Privacy Commissioner Issues Guidance Note for SME

PCPD.jpg

The Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong (the Privacy Commissioner) issued the Data Protection & Business Facilitation - Guiding Principles for Small and Medium Enterprises” Guidance Note (the Guidance Note) to help small and medium enterprises (SME) understand and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Ordinance) by providing specific examples and practical advice according to their different business functions.
 
The sustained economic growth in Hong Kong has created a conducive business environment for local enterprises, and the handling of personal data by SME becomes more frequent.  The official figures showed that there are about 330,000 SME in Hong Kong.  They constitute over 98% of the business establishments and employ about 46% of workforce in the private sector, providing job opportunities to over 1.3 million persons.  The government has been actively promoting the development of innovation and technology in recent years, and SME play a crucial role in fostering the progress.
 
With the businesses of SME developing further, the issue of how they handle customers’ personal data has aroused public concern.  The Privacy Commissioner Mr Stephen Kai-yi WONG said, “With the rising expectations of customers and members of the public with regard to protection of their personal data, SME must comply with the requirements of the Ordinance and be proactive to gain customers’ trust, so as to enhance their corporate reputation, competitive advantage and potential business opportunities.”

Read the Guidance Note here